Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 9 > 37-9-101
§ 37-9-101. Short title; declaration of legislative intent.
Sections 37-9-101 through 37-9-113 shall be known as and cited as the "Education Employment Procedures Law of 2001."
It is the intent of the Legislature to establish procedures to provide for accountability in the teaching profession; to provide a mechanism for the nonrenewal of licensed education employees in a timely, cost-efficient and fair manner; to provide public school employees with notice of the reasons for not offering an employee a renewal of his contract; to provide an opportunity for the employee to present matters in extenuation or exculpation; to provide the employee with an opportunity for a hearing to enable the board to determine whether the recommendation of nonemployment is a proper employment decision and not contrary to law and to require nonrenewal decisions to be based upon valid educational reasons or noncompliance with school district personnel policies. It is the intent of the Legislature not to establish a system of tenure.
Sources: Laws,  1974, ch. 577, § 1; Laws, 1977, ch. 489, § 1; Laws, 2001, ch. 459, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2001.