Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 9 > 37-9-15
§ 37-9-15. Selection of assistant superintendents and principals; interim conservators.
No later than February 15 of each year, the superintendent of each school district, or such other person designated or authorized by the school board, shall recommend to the school board thereof the assistant superintendents and principals to be employed for each of the schools of the districts except in the case of those assistant superintendents and principals who have been previously employed and who have a contract valid for the ensuing scholastic year. Unless good reason to the contrary exists, the school board shall approve and authorize the employment of the assistant superintendents and principals so recommended. If, for any reason, the school board shall decline to approve an assistant superintendent or principal so recommended, the superintendent or the board's designee shall make additional recommendations for the place or places to be filled.
When the assistant superintendents and principals of the schools have been recommended and approved as provided in the preceding paragraph, the superintendent of such district shall enter into proper contracts with them. At a subsequent meeting he shall report same to the school board and such shall be entered in the minutes.
An interim conservator appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 37-17-6(14)(a) shall not be required to comply with the time limitations prescribed in this section for recommending and employing assistant superintendents and principals.
Sources: Codes, 1942, §§ 6282-05, 6282-06; Laws,  1953, Ex Sess, ch. 20, §§ 5, 6; Laws, 1960, ch. 300, § 2; Laws, 1976, ch. 349; Laws, 1981, ch. 499, § 4; Laws, 1986, ch. 492, § 67; Laws, 1993, ch. 562, § 4; Laws, 1996, ch. 302, § 3, eff from and after passage approved (March 4, 1996).