Statutes > Mississippi > Title-37 > 9 > 37-9-69
§ 37-9-69. General duties of superintendents, principals and teachers.
It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 6282-24; Laws,  1953, Ex Sess, ch. 20, § 24, eff from and after July 1, 1954.