Statutes > Mississippi > Title-41 > 21 > 41-21-61
§ 41-21-61. Definitions.
As used in Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms defined have the meanings ascribed to them:
(a) "Chancellor" means a chancellor or a special master in chancery.
(b) "Clerk" means the clerk of the chancery court.
(c) "Director" means the chief administrative officer of a treatment facility or other employee designated by him as his deputy.
(d) "Interested person" means an adult, including but not limited to, a public official, and the legal guardian, spouse, parent, legal counsel, adult, child next of kin, or other person designated by a proposed patient.
(e) "Mentally ill person" means any person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, which (i) is manifested by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions; and (ii) poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to himself or others as demonstrated by (A) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm himself or others, or (B) a failure to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical care for himself, as a result of the impairment. "Mentally ill person" includes a person who, based on treatment history and other applicable psychiatric indicia, is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration which would predictably result in dangerousness to himself or others when his current mental illness limits or negates his ability to make an informed decision to seek or comply with recommended treatment. "Mentally ill person" does not include a person having only one or more of the following conditions: (1) epilepsy, (2) mental retardation, (3) brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol or drugs, (4) dependence upon or addiction to any alcohol or drugs, or (5) senile dementia.
(f) "Mentally retarded person" means any person (i) who has been diagnosed as having substantial limitations in present functioning, manifested before age eighteen (18), characterized by significantly subaverage intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with related limitations in two or more of the following applicable adaptive skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional academics, leisure and work, and (ii) whose recent conduct is a result of mental retardation and poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to himself or others in that there has been (A) a recent attempt or threat to physically harm himself or others, or (B) a failure and inability to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, safety, or medical care for himself.
(g) "Physician" means any person licensed by the State of Mississippi to practice medicine in any of its branches.
(h) "Psychologist" when used in Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107, means a licensed psychologist who has been certified by the State Board of Psychological Examiners as qualified to perform examinations for the purpose of civil commitment.
(i) "Treatment facility" means a hospital, community mental health center, or other institution qualified to provide care and treatment for mentally ill, mentally retarded, or chemically dependent persons.
Sources: Laws,  1975, ch. 492, § 1; Laws, 1976, ch. 401, § 2; Laws, 1984, ch. 477, § 1; Laws, 1985, ch. 454, § 1; Laws, 1994, ch. 533, § 1; Laws, 1994, ch. 599, § 1, eff from and after July 2, 1994.