Statutes > Mississippi > Title-41 > 21 > 41-21-79
§ 41-21-79. Payment of costs.
The costs incidental to the court proceedings, including but not limited to court costs, prehearing hospitalization costs, cost of transportation, reasonable physician's or psychologist's fees set by the court, and reasonable attorney's fees set by the court, shall be paid out of the funds of the county of residence of the respondent in those instances where the patient is indigent unless funds for those purposes are made available by the state. However, if the respondent is not indigent, those costs shall be taxed against the respondent or his or her estate. If the respondent is found by the court to not be in need of mental treatment, then all those costs shall be taxed to the affiant initiating the hearing.
Sources: Laws,  1975, ch. 492, § 4(8); Laws, 1994, ch. 533, § 8; Laws, 1994, ch. 599, § 8; Laws, 2008, ch. 513, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 2008.