Statutes > Mississippi > Title-41 > 21 > 41-21-97
§ 41-21-97. Confidentiality of hospital records and information; exceptions.
The hospital records of and information pertaining to patients at treatment facilities or patients being treated by physicians, psychologists (as defined in Section 73-31-3(e)), licensed master social workers or licensed professional counselors shall be confidential and shall be released only: (a) upon written authorization of the patient; (b) upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction; (c) when necessary for the continued treatment of a patient; (d) when, in the opinion of the director, release is necessary for the determination of eligibility for benefits, compliance with statutory reporting requirements, or other lawful purpose; or (e) when the patient has communicated to the treating physician, psychologist (as defined in Section 73-31-3(e)), master social worker or licensed professional counselor an actual threat of physical violence against a clearly identified or reasonably identifiable potential victim or victims, and then the treating physician, psychologist (as defined in Section 73-31-3(e)), master social worker or licensed professional counselor may communicate the threat only to the potential victim or victims, a law enforcement agency, or the parent or guardian of a minor who is identified as a potential victim.
Sources: Laws,  1975, ch. 492, § 7(1); Laws, 1984, ch. 477, § 19; Laws, 1991, ch. 598 § 1; Laws, 2005, ch. 316, § 1; Laws, 2006, ch. 430, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2006.