Statutes > Mississippi > Title-41 > 9 > 41-9-65
§ 41-9-65. Hospital records constitute hospital property subject to reasonable access.
(1)  Hospital records are and shall remain the property of the various hospitals, subject however to reasonable access to the information contained in the records upon good cause shown by the patient, his personal representatives or heirs, his attending medical personnel and his duly authorized nominees, and upon payment of any reasonable charges for that service. Nothing in this section shall be construed to deny access to hospital records by representatives and officials of the State Department of Health, in the discharge of their official duties, under Sections 41-3-15, 41-23-1 and 41-23-2.
(2)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an heir from obtaining access to a decedent's medical records under Section 41-10-3.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7146-53; Laws,  1962, ch. 411, § 3; Laws, 1988, ch. 557, § 4; Laws, 2009, ch. 524, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2009.