Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 1 > 43-1-3
§ 43-1-3. Delegation, privatization, or contracting with private entity for operation of office, bureau or division of department. [Repealed effective July 1, 2012].
Notwithstanding the authority granted under subsection (4)(d) of Section 43-1-2, the Department of Human Services or the Executive Director of Human Services shall not be authorized to delegate, privatize or otherwise enter into a contract with a private entity for the operation of any office, bureau or division of the department, as defined in Section 7-17-11, without specific authority to do so by general act of the Legislature. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to invalidate (i) any contract of the department that is in place and operational before January 1, 1994; or (ii) the continued renewal of any such contract with the same entity upon the expiration of the contract; or (iii) the execution of a contract with another legal entity as a replacement of any such contract that is expiring, provided that the replacement contract is substantially the same as the expiring contract.
This section shall stand repealed on July 1, 2012.
Sources: Laws,  1994, Ex Sess, ch. 22, § 3; Laws, 2001, ch. 599, § 4; Laws, 2002, ch. 573, § 3; reenacted and amended, Laws, 2005, ch. 537, § 3; Laws, 2009, ch. 564, § 3, eff from and after June 30, 2009.