Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 13 > 43-13-5
§ 43-13-5. Medical assistance for the aged.
The State Department of Public Welfare, after having made a determination with respect to eligibility with due regard to the resources and income of the applicant, may make vendor payments on behalf of eligible individuals for such care as may be authorized within the limits of available funds, provided that such medical or remedial care is rendered by or under the supervision of a licensed practitioner, and provided further that no regulation shall be promulgated which limits or abridges the recipient's free choice of the provider of medical and remedial care or service. Such recipients of medical assistance for the aged shall only be persons:
(1) Who shall have attained the age of sixty-five (65) years;
(2) Who are not receiving old age assistance;
(3) Who have net income and resources not exceeding amounts as may be set forth from time to time by the administering agency of the state; and
(4) Who have not made a voluntary assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance at any time within two (2) years immediately prior to the filing of an application for medical assistance for the aged.
Medical assistance for the aged shall be payable under this article on behalf of any person who is a patient of an institution, public or private, where such payments are matchable under the provisions of the federal Social Security Act as amended and where such institution conforms to the requirements of the federal Social Security Act as amended and the applicable statutes of Mississippi.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7290-03; Laws,  1964, ch. 446, § 3, eff from and after passage (approved June 11, 1964).