Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 19 > 43-19-39
§ 43-19-39. Distribution of child support payments; suits by child support unit; citation of noncooperating recipient parent; withholding payments for reimbursement of erroneous past payments.
(1)  All child support payments collected by the child support unit pursuant to Section 43-19-35 shall be distributed in the manner as prescribed by the federal Social Security Act and any amendments adopted thereto. Nothing contained herein shall preclude the child support unit in processing a paternity or support action for and on behalf of a child or children receiving aid to dependent children grants wherein the applicant or recipient has refused cooperation. If a parent of any child receiving public assistance fails or refuses to cooperate with the local county department or child support unit in locating and securing support from the nonsupporting responsible parent, this parent may be cited to appear before the judge of any court having jurisdiction over such matter and compelled to disclose such information under oath. Any parent who, having been cited to appear before a judge of the court having jurisdiction over such matter, fails or refuses to appear or fails or refuses to provide the information requested may be found to be in contempt of said court and may be fined not more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or imprisoned not more than six (6) months or both.
(2)  In a manner which is consistent with the federal Social Security Act, any amendments thereto and its implementing regulations, the child support unit is hereby authorized to withhold from distribution any payment or portion thereof which it may receive on behalf of a child or children for whom it is providing services if reimbursement is needed for any payments which may have been mistakenly or erroneously advanced on behalf of that child or children. The child support unit shall adopt policies that minimize any hardship that is caused by withholding from distribution any current support payments to reimburse past mistaken or erroneous advancements.
Sources: Laws,  1976, ch. 483, § 5; Laws, 1996, ch. 498, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1996.