Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 21 > 43-21-153
§ 43-21-153. Powers of youth court; contempt.
(1)  The youth court shall have full power and authority to issue all writs and processes including injunctions necessary to the exercise of jurisdiction and to carrying out the purpose of this chapter.
(2)  Any person who wilfully violates, neglects or refuses to obey, perform or comply with any order of the youth court shall be in contempt of court and punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in jail not to exceed ninety (90) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Sources: Laws,  1979, ch. 506, § 16, eff from and after July 1, 1979.