Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 21 > 43-21-155
§ 43-21-155. Venue.
(1)  If a child is alleged to be a delinquent child or a child in need of supervision, the proceedings shall be commenced in any county where any of the alleged acts are said to have occurred. After adjudication, the youth court may, in the best interest of the child, transfer the case at any stage of the proceeding for disposition to the county where the child resides or to a county where a youth court has previously acquired jurisdiction.
(2)  If a child is alleged to be an abused or neglected child, the proceedings shall be commenced in the county where the child's custodian resides or in the county where the child is present when the report is made to the intake unit.
Sources: Laws,  1979, ch. 506, § 17; Laws, 1999, ch. 329, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1999.