Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 21 > 43-21-553
§ 43-21-553. Uncontested adjudications.
At any time after the petition has been filed, all parties to the cause may appear before the judge and admit the allegations of the petition. The judge may accept this admission as proof of the allegations if the judge finds that:
(a) the parties making the admission fully understand their rights and fully understand the potential consequences of their admission to the allegations;
(b) the parties making the admission voluntarily, intelligently and knowingly admit to all facts necessary to constitute a basis for court action under this chapter;
(c) the parties making the admission have not in the reported admission to the allegation set forth facts that, if found to be true, constitute a defense to the allegation; and
(d) the child making the admission is effectively represented by counsel.
Sources: Laws,  1979, ch. 506, § 59, eff from and after July 1, 1979.