Statutes > Mississippi > Title-43 > 21 > 43-21-601
§ 43-21-601. Scheduling of disposition hearing.
(1)  If the child has been adjudicated a delinquent child, a child in need of supervision, a neglected child or an abused child, the youth court shall immediately set a time and place for a disposition hearing which shall be separate, distinct and subsequent to the adjudicatory hearing. The disposition hearing, however, may be held immediately following the adjudicatory hearing unless a continuance is necessary to allow the parties to prepare for their participation in the proceedings.
(2)  If the child has been taken into custody, a disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen (14) days after the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause be shown for postponement.
Sources: Laws,  1979, ch. 506, § 64, eff from and after July 1, 1979.