Statutes > Mississippi > Title-47 > 7 > 47-7-35
§ 47-7-35. Terms and conditions of probation; court to determine; sex offender registry check required prior to placing offender on probation.
(1)  The courts referred to in Section 47-7-33 or 47-7-34 shall determine the terms and conditions of probation or post-release supervision and may alter or modify, at any time during the period of probation or post-release supervision, the conditions and may include among them the following or any other:
That the offender shall:
(a) Commit no offense against the laws of this or any other state of the United States, or of the United States;
(b) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(c) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(d) Report to the probation and parole officer as directed;
(e) Permit the probation and parole officer to visit him at home or elsewhere;
(f) Work faithfully at suitable employment so far as possible;
(g) Remain within a specified area;
(h) Pay his fine in one (1) or several sums;
(i) Support his dependents;
(j) Submit, as provided in Section 47-5-601, to any type of breath, saliva or urine chemical analysis test, the purpose of which is to detect the possible presence of alcohol or a substance prohibited or controlled by any law of the State of Mississippi or the United States;
(k) Register as a sex offender if so required under Title 45, Chapter 33.
(2)  When any court places a defendant on misdemeanor probation, the court must cause to be conducted a search of the probationer's name or other identifying information against the registration information regarding sex offenders maintained under Title 45, Chapter 33. The search may be conducted using the Internet site maintained by the Department of Public Safety Sex Offender Registry.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 4004-24; Laws,  1956, ch. 262, § 11; brought forward, 1981, ch. 465, § 107; Laws, 1983, ch. 435, § 6; reenacted, 1984, ch. 471, § 117; reenacted, 1986, ch. 413, § 117; Laws, 1995, ch. 596, § 10; Laws, 2006, ch. 566, § 5; Laws, 2007, ch. 392, § 14, eff from and after July 1, 2007.