Statutes > Mississippi > Title-49 > 17 > 49-17-19
§ 49-17-19. Standards of air and water quality.
In order to carry out the purposes of Sections 49-17-1 through 49-17-43, the commission may set ambient standards of air and water quality for the state or portions thereof. Such ambient standards of quality shall be such as to protect the public health and welfare and the present and prospective future use of such air and of such waters for public water supplies, propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial and other legitimate uses. Such ambient standards may be amended from time to time as determined to be necessary by the commission. In order to carry out the purposes of Sections 49-17-1 through 49-17-43, the commission may also set emission standards for the purpose of controlling air contamination, air pollution and the sources thereof. In establishing ambient air quality standards for odor, the commission shall adopt recognized objective standards if they exist. In the absence of a recognized objective ambient air quality standard for odor, the commission may adopt such subjective standards as may be appropriate.
In establishing such standards relating to pesticides and commercial fertilizers for underground water, the commission shall adopt federal standards if they exist. If no federal standard exists, the commission shall petition the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to establish a federal standard for the substance of interest. If the commission determines that a federal standard cannot be obtained within thirty (30) days, it shall consult with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's Office of Drinking Water and Office of Pesticide Programs regarding the agency's conclusion relative to available toxicological information on the substance of interest and on the methodology used for establishing a federal standard. The commission shall utilize this information and methodology to establish a standard. The commission may also consult with and request similar information from other sources.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7106-119; Laws,  1966, ch. 258, § 9; Laws, 1972, ch. 505, § 7; Laws, 1982, ch. 411, § 9; Laws, 1987, ch. 523, § 2; Laws, 1991, ch. 333 § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 15, 1991).