Statutes > Mississippi > Title-49 > 17 > 49-17-27
§ 49-17-27. Emergency orders; public notice of emergency situations.
In the event an emergency is found to exist by the commission, it may issue an emergency order as circumstances may require. Said emergency order shall become operative at the time and date designated therein and shall remain in force until modified or cancelled by the commission or superseded by a regular order of the commission or for a period of forty-five (45) days from its effective date, whichever shall occur first, and may be enforced by an injunction if necessary.
The chancery court shall always be deemed open for hearing requests for injunctions to enforce such emergency orders and the same shall have precedence over other matters.
When, in the opinion of the commission or its executive director, an emergency situation exists which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment threatening the public health and safety or the lives and property of the people of this state, notice shall be given immediately to local governing authorities, both county and municipal, the state emergency management organization, and the governor for appropriate action in accordance with applicable laws for protections against disaster situations.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 7106-123; Laws,  1966, ch. 258, § 13; Laws, 1972, ch. 505, § 11; Laws, 1980, ch. 491, § 25, eff from and after passage (approved May 9, 1980).