Statutes > Mississippi > Title-49 > 33 > 49-33-9
§ 49-33-9. Inverse condemnation.
(1)  Right of action: Any action by the State of Mississippi that constitutes an inverse condemnation of forest or agricultural land, timber, wood or forest products, including nongame species or personal property rights associated with conducting forestry or agricultural activities, shall give the owner a cause of action under Section 11-46-1 et seq. for the payment of awards against the entity or entities causing the inverse condemnation, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary. The owner shall have the right to file an inverse condemnation action before any court having jurisdiction over the county in which the forest or agricultural land is located. A determination that a use is noxious in fact or possesses a demonstrable harm to the public health and safety is not binding upon a court of law and a judicial review of the action shall be de novo.
(2)  Subsequent repeal or rescission by the state: The entity sued in any inverse condemnation action shall have the right to repeal the action complained of in the suit before a decision becoming final. Such repeal shall entitle the owner to recover its damages arising out of the action before the repeal, and, in the discretion of the court, its costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees). Subsequent repeal of the action by the state after a decision has become final shall not entitle the state to refuse payment, obtain a return of payment (if made) or result in ownership in the property by the state (absent a taking of one hundred percent (100%) of the property).
(3)  Payment of awards for inverse condemnation: Payment of awards for inverse condemnation shall be made by the entity or entities as determined by the court subject to applicable limits provided in Section 11-46-15. Payment shall not result in ownership in the property by the state (absent a taking of one hundred percent (100%) of the property). If more than one (1) entity is involved, the payment shall be made in the percentage of liability as allocated by the trier of fact in the inverse condemnation action. If any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state whose actions constitute inverse condemnation as defined in this chapter are unable to pay the costs awarded, then the action causing the inverse condemnation shall be rescinded within sixty (60) days after the judgment of the court.
Sources: Laws,  1994, ch. 647, § 7; reenacted and amended, 1995, ch. 379, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 1995.