Statutes > Mississippi > Title-63 > 13 > 63-13-21
§ 63-13-21. Highway inspection by members of Highway Safety Patrol; written notice for correction of defects.
(1)  Members of the Mississippi Highway Safety Patrol may at any time, upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of such vehicle to stop and submit such vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may be reasonably appropriate. No person driving a vehicle shall refuse to submit such vehicle to an inspection and test when required to do so by a member of the Mississippi Highway Safety Patrol.
Such authority, however, shall be limited to the inspection of said vehicle for mechanical defects and shall not authorize the search of the vehicle or the occupants thereof for any other purpose without due process of law. Evidence of the commission of an unlawful act, procured by such inspection and such test, shall not be admissible in any criminal prosecution except such as may be provided for in this chapter.
(2)  In the event such vehicle is found to be in unsafe condition, or any required part or equipment is not present or is not in proper repair and adjustment, the officer shall give a written notice to the driver and shall send a copy to the department. Said notice shall require that such vehicle be placed in safe condition and its equipment in proper repair and adjustment, specifying the particulars with reference thereto, and that a certificate of inspection and approval be obtained within five (5) days.
Sources: Codes, 1942, §§ 8258-03, 8258-04; Laws,  1960, ch. 408, §§ 3, 4; Laws, 1962, ch. 529; Laws, 1977, ch. 317, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved February 25, 1977).