Statutes > Mississippi > Title-63 > 21 > 63-21-19
§ 63-21-19. Contents and effect of certificate of title; attachment, etc., of certificate.
(1)  Each certificate of title issued by the State Tax Commission shall contain:
(a) The date issued;
(b) The name and current address of the owner;
(c) The names and addresses of the first two (2) lienholders in the order of priority as shown on the application, or if the application is based on a certificate of title as shown on the certificate;
(d) The title number;
(e) A description of the vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home, including the following data, if applicable: year, make, model, vehicle identification number, type of body, number of cylinders, whether new or used, odometer reading, a statement which qualifies mileage according to the odometer disclosure certified by the transferor and, if a new vehicle, the date of the first sale of the vehicle for use; and
(f) Any other data the State Tax Commission prescribes.
(2)  Unless security is furnished as provided in subsection (b) of Section 63-21-23, Mississippi Code of 1972, a distinctive certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home last previously registered in another state or country the laws of which do not require that lienholders be named on a certificate of title to perfect their security interests. The certificate shall contain the legend "This vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home may be subject to an undisclosed lien" and may contain any other information the State Tax Commission prescribes. If no notice of a security interest in the vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home is received by the State Tax Commission within four (4) months from the issuance of the distinctive certificate of title, the State Tax Commission shall, upon application and surrender of the distinctive certificate, issue a certificate of title in ordinary form.
(3)  The certificate of title shall contain forms for assignment and warranty of title by the owner, and for assignment and warranty of title by a dealer, and may contain forms for applications for a certificate of title by a transferee, the naming of a lienholder and the assignment or release of the security interest of a lienholder.
(4)  A certificate of title issued by the State Tax Commission is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it.
(5)  A certificate of title for a vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home is not subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or other judicial process. However, this paragraph shall not prevent a lawful levy upon the vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 8125-30; Laws,  1968, ch. 531, § 10; Laws, 1986, ch. 328, § 3; Laws, 1989, ch. 369, § 3; Laws, 1999, ch. 556, § 10, eff from and after July 1, 1999.