Statutes > Mississippi > Title-63 > 21 > 63-21-9
§ 63-21-9. Requirement of certificate of title.
(1)  Except as provided in Section 63-21-11, every owner of a motor vehicle as defined in this chapter, which is in this state and which is manufactured or assembled after July 1, 1969, or which is the subject of first sale for use after July 1, 1969, and every owner of a manufactured home as defined in this chapter, which is in this state and which is manufactured or assembled after July 1, 1999, or which is the subject of first sale for use after July 1, 1999, shall make application to the State Tax Commission for a certificate of title with the following exceptions:
(a) Voluntary application for title may be made for any model motor vehicle which is in this state after July 1, 1969, and for any model manufactured home or mobile home which is in this state after July 1, 1999, and any person bringing a motor vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home into this state from a state which requires titling shall make application for title to the State Tax Commission within thirty (30) days thereafter.
(b) After July 1, 1969, any dealer, acting for himself, or another, who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any new or used vehicle as defined in this chapter, and after July 1, 1999, any dealer, acting for himself, or another, who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any new or used manufactured home or mobile home as defined in this chapter, or any designated agent, shall furnish to the purchaser or transferee, without charge for either application or certificate of title, an application for title of said vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home and cause to be forwarded to the State Tax Commission any and all documents required by the commission to issue certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee. The purchaser or transferee may then use the duplicate application for title as a permit to operate vehicle as provided in Section 63-21-67, until certificate of title is received.
(2) (a)  Voluntary application for title may be made for any model all-terrain vehicle which is in this state.
(b) A dealer who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any new or used all-terrain vehicles as defined in this chapter, may furnish to the purchaser or transferee, without charge for either application or certificate of title, an application for title of said vehicle, and cause to be forwarded to the State Tax Commission any and all documents required by the commission to issue certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee.
(3)  Any dealer, acting for himself or another who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any vehicle, manufactured home or mobile home required to be titled under this chapter who does not comply with the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined a sum not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 8125-24; Laws,  1968, ch. 531, § 4; Laws, 1970, ch. 483, § 1; Laws, 1979, ch. 333; Laws, 1999, ch. 556, § 4; Laws, 2005, ch. 335, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2005.