Statutes > Mississippi > Title-63 > 3 > 63-3-901
§ 63-3-901. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
(1)  No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic control device, in any of the following places:
a. On a sidewalk;
b. In front of a public or private driveway;
c. Within an intersection;
d. Within ten feet of a fire hydrant;
e. On a crosswalk;
f. Within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
g. Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign, or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;
h. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the traffic authority indicates a different length by signs or markings;
i. Within fifteen feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
j. Within twenty feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance of any fire station within seventy-five feet of said entrance when properly signposted;
k. Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when such stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic;
l. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
m. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
n. At any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
(2)  No person shall move a vehicle not owned by such person into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 8217; Laws,  1938, ch. 200.