Statutes > Mississippi > Title-65 > 7 > 65-7-43
§ 65-7-43. Prevent damage and protect public roads.
The board of supervisors of any county pursuant to the maximum load limits established in Chapter 5, Title 63, Mississippi Code of 1972, and the posting authority granted in Section 63-5-27(5) may declare what is or may be an unusual or uncommon load or weight to be conveyed on or over the roads, bridges or approaches of any bridges in the county; shall have power to protect their roads and bridges from any unusual or uncommon use where the same is likely to injure or impair their usefulness as public highways; and may recover damages for injuries.
Sources: Codes, 1906, § 4397; Hemingway's 1917, § 7077; 1930, § 6333; 1942, § 8307; Laws,  1983, ch. 332, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 14, 1983).