Statutes > Mississippi > Title-67 > 1 > 67-1-7
§ 67-1-7. General applicability of chapter.
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in Section 67-9-1 for the transportation and possession of limited amounts of alcoholic beverages for the use of an alcohol processing permittee, and subject to all of the provisions and restrictions contained in this chapter, the manufacture, sale, distribution, possession and transportation of alcoholic beverages shall be lawful, subject to the restrictions hereinafter imposed, in those counties and municipalities of this state in which, at a local option election called and held for that purpose under the provisions of this chapter, a majority of the qualified electors voting in such election shall vote in favor thereof. Except as otherwise provided in Section 67-1-51 for holders of a caterer's permit, the manufacture, sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages shall not be permissible or lawful in counties except in (a) incorporated municipalities located within such counties, (b) qualified resort areas within such counties approved as such by the State Tax Commission, or (c) clubs within such counties, whether within a municipality or not. The manufacture, sale, distribution and possession of native wines shall be lawful in any location within any such county except those locations where the manufacture, sale or distribution is prohibited by law other than this section or by regulations of the commission.
(2)  Notwithstanding the foregoing, within any state park or any state park facility that has been declared a qualified resort area by the commission, and within any qualified resort area as defined under Section 67-1-5(o)(iii), an on-premises retailer's permit may be issued for the qualified resort area, and the permittee may lawfully sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on his licensed premises regardless of whether or not the county or municipality in which the qualified resort area is located has voted in favor of coming out from under the dry law, and it shall be lawful to receive, store, sell, possess and consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed premises, and to sell, distribute and transport alcoholic beverages to the licensed premises.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 10265-04; Laws,  1966, ch. 540, § 4; Laws, 1976, ch. 467, § 13; Laws, 1990, ch. 569, § 4; Laws, 1994, ch. 558, § 21; Laws, 1996, ch. 417, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 397, § 2; Laws, 2006, ch. 529, § 6; Laws, 2008, ch. 366, § 2; Laws, 2009, ch. 558, § 3, eff May 26, 2009 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, to the amendment of this section.)