Statutes > Mississippi > Title-67 > 3 > 67-3-9
§ 67-3-9. Local option elections in certain municipalities.
Any city in this state, having a population of not less than two thousand five hundred (2,500) according to the latest federal census, at an election held for the purpose, under the election laws applicable to such city, may either prohibit or permit, except as otherwise provided under Section 67-9-1, the sale and the receipt, storage and transportation for the purpose of sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by weight. An election to determine whether such sale shall be permitted in cities wherein its sale is prohibited by law shall be ordered by the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing body of such city for such city only, upon the presentation of a petition for such city to such governing board containing the names of twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such city asking for such election. In like manner, an election to determine whether such sale shall be prohibited in cities wherein its sale is permitted by law shall be ordered by the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing board of such city for such city only, upon the presentation of a petition to such governing board containing the names of twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such city asking for such election. No election on either question shall be held by any one (1) city oftener than once in five (5) years.
Thirty (30) days' notice shall be given to the qualified electors of such city in the manner prescribed by law upon the question of either permitting or prohibiting such sale, said notice to contain a statement of the question to be voted on at said election. The tickets to be used in said election shall have the following words printed thereon: "For the legal sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by weight"; and the words "Against the legal sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by weight," next below. In making up his ticket the voter shall make a cross (X) opposite the words of his choice.
If in said election a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election shall vote "For the legal sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by weight," then the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing body shall pass the necessary order permitting the legal sale of such beer in such city. If in said election a majority of the qualified electors voting in the election shall vote "Against the legal sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than five percent (5%) by weight," then the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing body shall pass the necessary order prohibiting the sale of such beer in such city.
All laws or parts of laws in conflict with this section are hereby repealed to the extent of such conflict only, this section being cumulative and supplementary.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 10208.5; Laws,  1950, ch. 501, §§ 1-3; Laws, 1996, ch. 417, § 10; Laws, 1998, ch. 306, § 6, eff from and after July 1, 1998.