Statutes > Mississippi > Title-69 > 13 > 69-13-19
§ 69-13-19. Owner liable for damages.
Every owner of livestock referred to in Section 69-13-1 shall be liable for damages for all injuries and trespasses committed by such animals by breaking and entering into or upon the lands, grounds, or premises of another person; and the person injured shall have a lien upon the animal, or animals, trespassing for all such damage. The damages for such trespass shall not be less than ten dollars ($10.00) for each horse, cow or hog, and five dollars ($5.00) for each of the other kinds of stock; and for every succeeding offense, after the owner has been notified of the first trespass or injury, double damages shall be recovered with costs. For breaking or entering into a pasture or waste ground, however, double damage shall not be recoverable, and the damages in such cases may be assessed as low as eight dollars ($8.00) for each horse, cow or hog and two dollars ($2.00) for each of the other kinds of livestock.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 12, art. 6 (1); 1857, ch. 16, art. 15; 1871, § 1921; 1880, § 984; 1892, §§ 2043, 2044, 2045; 1906, §§ 2222, 2223, 2224; Hemingway's 1917, §§ 4541, 4542, 4543; 1930, § 5443; 1942, § 4871; Laws,  1978, ch. 376, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1978.