Statutes > Mississippi > Title-69 > 37 > 69-37-5
§ 69-37-5. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed herein unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a) "Assessment" means the amount per acre to be charged each cotton grower to finance, in whole or part, a boll weevil suppression, pre-eradication or eradication program in various cotton growing regions within this state. Such assessments would be based on scientifically sound data regarding the level of boll weevil infestation within each region and the anticipated cost of conducting the proposed program.
(b) "Boll weevil" means Anthonomus grandis Boheman in any stage of development.
(c) "Bureau" means the Bureau of Plant Industry within the regulatory office of the Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce.
(d) "Certificate" means a document issued or authorized by the Bureau of Plant Industry indicating that a regulated article is not contaminated with the boll weevils.
(e) "Certified Cotton Growers Organization" means a statewide organization with membership open to all Mississippi cotton growers and having a board of directors elected in accordance with the bylaws of the organization. This Certified Cotton Growers Organization shall serve to represent the interest and concerns of Mississippi cotton growers with respect to the planning and implementation of boll weevil management programs.
(f) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce.
(g) "Cotton" means any cotton plant or cotton plant products upon which the boll weevil is dependent for completion of any portion of its life cycle.
(h) "Cotton grower" means any person who under the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Agriculture is actively engaged in cotton farming.
(i) "Department" means the Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce.
(j) "Eradication program" means any unified regional or statewide program designed to eliminate the boll weevil as an economic pest within the specified area.
(k) "Host" means any plant or plant product upon which the boll weevil is dependent for completion of any portion of its life cycle.
(l) "Infested" means actually infested with a boll weevil or so exposed to infestation that it would be considered infested according to criteria established by the Technical Advisory Committee of the Certified Cotton Growers Organization.
(m) "Information gathering program" means any unified regional or statewide program designed to gather information that will be used in planning or implementing a boll weevil management program.
(n) "Management program" means any unified regional or statewide program designed to suppress or eradicate the boll weevil or to gather information that will be used in planning or implementing such suppression or eradication programs.
(o) "Permit" means a document issued or authorized by the Bureau of Plant Industry to provide for the movement of regulated articles to restricted designations for limited handling, utilization or processing.
(p) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, company, society, association or other business entity.
(q) "Pest" means any species of plant, animal, or microbe that adversely affects cotton production; including, but not limited to: insects, weeds, nematodes, bacteria, fungi, and viruses.
(r) "Pre-eradication program" means any unified regional or statewide program designed to reduce overall boll weevil populations prior to entering a full scale eradication program.
(s) "Region" means a specific cotton growing area within the state as defined by the Technical Advisory Committee of the Certified Cotton Growers Organization. Such regions will be defined according to the bylaws of the Certified Cotton Growers Organization based on similarities in boll weevil populations, cotton cultural practices, national topography and climate. All cotton growers within a region will collectively vote on and participate in any boll weevil management program proposed for that particular region.
(t) "Regulated article" means any article of any character carrying or capable of carrying the boll weevil, including cotton plants, seed cotton, cottonseed, other hosts, gin trash, gin equipment, mechanical cotton pickers and other equipment associated with cotton production, harvesting or processing.
(u) "Suppression" means any unified regional or statewide program designed to reduce overall boll weevil populations throughout the specified area.
(v) "Technical advisory committee" means a group of professional scientists in the fields of entomology, agronomy, agricultural economics and other appropriate disciplines appointed by the Certified Cotton Growers Organization to provide technical guidance in developing and conducting effective boll weevil management programs.
Sources: Laws,  1993, ch. 345, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 1993.