Statutes > Mississippi > Title-7 > 1 > 7-1-25
§ 7-1-25. Arrest and delivery of fugitives from justice.
(1)  It shall be the duty of the governor, on demand made by the executive authority of any other state, territory or district for any person charged, on affidavit or indictment in such other state, territory or district, with a criminal offense and who shall have fled from justice and be found in this state, the demand being accompanied with a copy of the affidavit or indictment certified as authentic by such executive authority, to cause the offender to be arrested and delivered up to the authority of such state, territory or district for removal to the jurisdiction having cognizance of the offense, upon payment of the costs and expenses consequent on arrest; and it shall be the duty of the governor to demand and receive fugitives from justice for offenses committed in this state.
(2)  The governor may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person to be found in this state who stands charged in the manner provided in subsection (1) of this section with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand.
Sources: Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 361; 1871, § 2868; 1880, § 198; 1892, § 2162; 1906, § 2378; Hemingway's 1917, § 4770; 1930, § 4823; 1942, § 3981; Laws,  1983, ch. 389, eff from and after July 1, 1983.