Statutes > Mississippi > Title-7 > 3 > 7-3-5
§ 7-3-5. General duties.
The secretary of state shall keep a correct register of all official acts and proceedings of the governor, take charge of and safely keep in his office the returns of all elections by the people, and deliver as received the returns of election of all state officers to the speaker of the house of representatives on the first day of the next ensuing session of the legislature after the election. He shall lay all official documents before either branch of the legislature when required; he shall receive from the clerk of the house of representatives and the secretary of the senate, and shall carefully keep and preserve in his office, the journals, papers and proceedings of both houses of the legislature; and he shall carefully keep and preserve the enrolled acts and resolutions of the legislature, maps, charts and other property of the state remaining at the seat of government, the keeping of which is not otherwise provided for. He shall act as the custodian of the apostille issued by the department of authentications office of the Hague Conference on Private International Law and shall act as the authorizing official for public documents under the Hague Agreement of 1961.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 19, art. 5 (7); 1857, ch. 6, art. 12; 1871, § 118; 1880, § 204; 1892, § 4086; 1906, § 4638; Hemingway's 1917, § 7476; 1930, § 6934; 1942, § 4194; Laws,  1981, ch. 337, § 1; Laws, 1983, ch. 318, eff from and after passage (approved March 3, 1983).