Statutes > Mississippi > Title-7 > 5 > 7-5-23
§ 7-5-23. To keep an opinion-book.
The attorney general shall keep an "opinion-book", in which he shall record or cause to be recorded each and every opinion given by him, or by his assistants, in pursuance of law. Each of his opinions shall be prefaced with a clear and concise statement of the facts upon which it is predicated. The "opinion-book" shall be kept well indexed, both as to subject matters and parties.
Sources: Codes, 1892, § 182; 1906, § 188; Hemingway's 1917, § 3476; 1930, § 3662; 1942, § 3833; Laws,  1886, p. 46.