Statutes > Mississippi > Title-7 > 5 > 7-5-54
§ 7-5-54. Prosecution of official corruption and other white collar crimes.
(1)  In addition to the authority granted in Section 7-5-53, Mississippi Code of 1972, the Attorney General shall prosecute, in person or by his designated staff attorney, criminal matters and cases investigated by him pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-5-59 and he may request the services or assistance of any district attorney in and about such matters or suits. When requested by a district attorney and in the public interest, the Attorney General may, in person or by his designated staff attorney, assist the district attorney in the discharge of his duties. The Attorney General or his designated staff attorney shall have the same right as the district attorney to enter the grand jury room while the grand jury is in session and to perform such services with reference to the work of the grand jury as the district attorney is authorized by law to perform.
(2)  The powers of the Attorney General under this section shall not diminish the powers of local authorities to investigate or prosecute any type of white-collar crime violation or any other criminal conduct within their respective jurisdictions, and the provisions of this section shall be in addition to the powers and authority previously granted the Attorney General by common, constitutional, statutory or case law.
Sources: Laws,  1988, ch. 511, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 1988.