Statutes > Mississippi > Title-9 > 13 > 9-13-32
§ 9-13-32. Trial; attorney of record may have proceeding recorded where official court reporter is not provided.
Any attorney of record in any cause pending in a court which does not provide an official court reporter, may, in the discretion of such attorney, record or have recorded any court proceeding in such cause by mechanical means or stenographically. Any expenses incident thereto shall be borne by the party or parties represented by such attorney of record. The record of the court proceeding shall be used for impeachment purposes only.
Sources: Laws,  1975, ch. 317, eff from and after passage (approved February 28, 1975).