Statutes > Mississippi > Title-9 > 19 > 9-19-13
§ 9-19-13. Disqualification of judge during pendency of proceedings.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 25-3-36(6), on recommendation of the commission on judicial performance, the Supreme Court may disqualify a judge from exercising any judicial function, without loss of salary, during pendency of proceedings before the commission or in the supreme court. If so disqualified, a special judge shall be appointed to perform his duties, as provided by law.
Sources: Laws,  1979, ch. 511, § 5; Laws, 1990, ch. 426, § 3, eff from and after June 18, 1990 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection to the amendment).