Statutes > Mississippi > Title-9 > 5 > 9-5-83
§ 9-5-83. Court may determine all matters in estates administered.
The court in which a will may have been admitted to probate, letters of administration granted, or a guardian may have been appointed, shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions in relation to the execution of the trust of the executor, administrator, guardian, or other officer appointed for the administration and management of the estate, and all demands against it by heirs at law, distributees, devisees, legatees, wards, creditors, or others; and shall have jurisdiction of all cases in which bonds or other obligations shall have been executed in any proceeding in relation to the estate, or other proceedings, had in said chancery court, to hear and determine upon proper proceedings and evidence, the liability of the obligors in such bond or obligation, whether as principal or surety, and by decree and process to enforce such liability.
Sources: Codes, 1871, § 976; 1880, § 1834; 1892, § 504; 1906, § 554; Hemingway's 1917, § 314; 1930, § 352; 1942, § 1263.