Statutes > Mississippi > Title-9 > 7 > 9-7-139
§ 9-7-139. Recordation of pardons in county of conviction.
When a pardon may be granted by the governor to anyone convicted of a crime, two copies thereof shall be filed with the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-3-5, Mississippi Code of 1972. One such copy shall be retained by the secretary of state in a permanent register and the other copy shall be immediately forwarded by the secretary of state to the circuit clerk of the county in which such person was convicted. The county shall furnish and the circuit clerk shall maintain a permanent record of pardons and the circuit clerk may certify the fact of any recorded pardon for use in any court or agency, state or federal.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 1427.5; Laws,  1964, ch. 368, eff from and after passage (approved June 11, 1964).