Statutes > Mississippi > Title-9 > 7 > 9-7-81
§ 9-7-81. Jurisdiction; general enumeration of subjects.
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all actions when the principal of the amount in controversy exceeds two hundred dollars, and of all other actions and causes, matters and things arising under the constitution and laws of this state which are not exclusively cognizable in some other court, and such appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law. Such court shall have power to hear and determine all prosecutions in the name of the state for treason, felonies, crimes, and misdemeanors, except such as may be exclusively cognizable before some other court; and said court shall have all the powers belonging to a court of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery, and may do and perform all other acts properly pertaining to a circuit court of law.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 61, art. 6 (5); 1857, ch. 61, art. 29; 1871, § 519; 1880, § 1493; 1892, § 645; 1906, § 702; Hemingway's 1917, § 481; 1930, § 490; 1942, § 1428.