Statutes > Mississippi > Title-9 > 9 > 9-9-35
§ 9-9-35. Circuit judges authorized to assign cases and other court duties to county judges where dockets overcrowded.
In any county in cases where an overcrowded docket justifies the same, any circuit judge may assign to a county judge in said county only, for hearing and final disposition, any case, cause, hearing or motion, or any proceedings involved in the trial and final disposition thereof.
All orders in said cause, trial or hearing may be signed as follows: "________ County Judge and Acting Circuit Judge by assignment." No special order evidencing said assignment shall be entered on the minutes, except in cases where a county judge is assigned the duty of opening and organizing a court where a grand jury is to be impaneled, in which case an order so assigning the said county judge to act shall be signed and entered on the minutes of the court on the opening day thereof.
No compensation for said services shall be allowed said county judge, neither shall said county judge be compelled to accept any assignment except at his will. Furthermore, no assignment of any cause or hearing shall be made where counsel on both sides object thereto.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 1605.5; Laws,  1962, ch. 303; Laws, 1982, ch. 476, § 3; Laws, 1989, ch. 378, § 4; Laws, 1989, ch. 486, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1989.