Statutes > Mississippi > Title-95 > 11 > 95-11-1
§ 95-11-1. Legislative findings and intent.
The Legislature recognizes that persons who participate in livestock shows or equine activities may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities. The Legislature also finds that the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities. The Legislature finds, determines and declares that this chapter is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety. It is, therefore, the intent of the Legislature to encourage livestock shows and equine activities by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.
Sources: Laws,  1994, ch. 443, § 1; Laws, 2003, ch. 451, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2003.