Statutes > Mississippi > Title-95 > 5 > 95-5-29
§ 95-5-29. Limitation of actions; effect of recovery; claiming less than statutory penalty.
An action for the remedies and penalties provided by Section 95-5-10 may be prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction within twenty-four (24) months from the time the injury was committed and not after. All other actions for any specific penalty given by this chapter may be prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction within twelve (12) months from the time the injury was committed, and not after; and a recovery of any penalty herein given shall not be a bar to any action for further damages, or to any criminal prosecution for any such offense as herein enumerated. A party, if he so elect, may, under any of the provisions of this chapter, claim less than the penalty given.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 57, art. 6(4); 1857, ch. 18, art. 7; 1871, § 2479; 1880, § 968; 1892, § 4424; 1906, § 4989; Hemingway's 1917, § 3258; 1930, § 3423; 1942, § 1087; Laws, 1999, ch. 431, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved Mar. 19, 1999.)