Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 17 > 97-17-5
§ 97-17-5. Arson; second degree; other buildings or structures.
Any person who wilfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any building or structure of whatsoever class or character, whether the property of himself or of another, not included or described in Section 97-17-1 or Section 97-17-3, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree, and upon conviction thereof, be sentenced to the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than ten years.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 2007; Laws,  1932, ch. 272.