Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 19 > 97-19-55
§ 97-19-55. Bad checks and insufficient funds.
(1)  It shall be unlawful for any person with fraudulent intent:
(a) To make, draw, issue, utter or deliver any check, draft or order to obtain money, delivery of other valuable property, services, the use of property or credit extended by any licensed gaming establishment drawn on any real or fictitious bank, corporation, firm or person, knowing at the time of making, drawing, issuing, uttering or delivering said check, draft or order that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in or on deposit with such bank, corporation, firm or person for the payment of such check, draft or order in full, and all other checks, drafts or orders upon such funds then outstanding;
(b) To close an account without leaving sufficient funds to cover all outstanding checks written on such account.
(2)  For purposes of Sections 97-19-55 through 97-19-69:
(a) "Check" includes a casino marker issued to any licensed gaming establishment.
(b) "Credit" means an arrangement or understanding with a bank, corporation, firm or person for the payment of a check or other instrument.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 2153-01; Laws,  1972, ch. 476, § 1; Laws, 1983, ch. 523, § 1; Laws,  1998, ch. 477, § 1; Laws, 2002, ch. 311, § 1; Laws, 2009, ch. 454, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2009.