Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 21 > 97-21-21
§ 97-21-21. Destruction, erasure, or obliteration of writing deemed forgery.
The total erasure, obliteration, or destruction of any instrument of writing, with the intent to defraud, by which any pecuniary obligation or any right, interest, or claim to property, shall be or shall be intended to be created, increased, discharged, diminished, or in any manner affected, shall be forgery in the same manner and in the same degree as the false alteration of any part of such instrument of writing.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(43); 1857, ch. 64, art. 125; 1871, § 2589; 1880, § 2834; 1892, § 1113; 1906, § 1194; Hemingway's 1917, § 924; 1930, § 951; 1942, § 2181.