Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 21 > 97-21-27
§ 97-21-27. Intent to defraud.
Whenever, by any of the provisions of this chapter, an intent to defraud is required to constitute a forgery, it shall be sufficient if such intent appear to defraud the United States, any state or territory, and body-corporate, county, city, town, or village, or any public officer in his official capacity, any copartnership, or any one of such partners, or any real person whatever.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(46); 1857, ch. 64, art. 128; 1871, § 2592; 1880, § 2837; 1892, § 1116; 1906, § 1197; Hemingway's 1917, § 927; 1930, § 954; 1942, § 2184.