Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 21 > 97-21-35
§ 97-21-35. Pleadings, process and other court papers, licenses, or written instruments generally.
Every person who, with the intent to injure or defraud, shall falsely make, alter, forge, or counterfeit any instrument or writing being or purporting to be any process issued by any competent court, magistrate, or officer, or being or purporting to be any pleading or proceeding filed or entered in any court of law or equity, or being or purporting to be any certificate, order, or allowance, by any competent court, board, or officer, or being or purporting to be any license or authority authorized by any statute, or any instrument or writing being or purporting to be the act of another, by which any pecuniary demand or obligation shall be or purport to be created, increased, discharged, or diminished, or by which any right or property whatever shall be or purport to be transferred, conveyed, discharged, diminished, or in any manner affected, by which false making, forging, altering or counterfeiting any person may be affected, bound, or in any way injured in his person or property, shall be guilty of forgery.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(33); 1857, ch. 64, art. 117; 1871, § 2581; 1880, § 2827; 1892, § 1106; 1906, § 1187; Hemingway's 1917, § 917; 1930, § 944; 1942, § 2173.