Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 21 > 97-21-49
§ 97-21-49. Selling or offering to sell counterfeit notes or other evidence of debt, etc.
Every person who shall be convicted of having sold, exchanged, or delivered, for any consideration, any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money, absolutely, or upon contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with the intent to have the same uttered or passed; or of having offered any such notes or other instruments for sale, exchange, or delivery, for any consideration, with the like knowledge and with the like intention, shall be guilty of forgery.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(32); 1857, ch. 64, art. 116; 1871, § 2580; 1880, § 2826; 1892, § 1105; 1906, § 1186; Hemingway's 1917, § 916; 1930, § 943; 1942, § 2172.