Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 29 > 97-29-47
§ 97-29-47. Profanity or drunkenness in public place.
If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 4(1); 1857, ch. 64, art. 340; 1871, § 2833; 1880, § 2974; 1892, § 1219; 1906, § 1295; Hemingway's 1917, § 1028; 1930, § 1059; 1942, § 2291; Laws,  1912, ch. 212; Laws, 1971, ch. 448, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved March 25, 1971).