Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 29 > 97-29-5
§ 97-29-5. Adultery and fornication; between certain persons forbidden to inter-marry.
Persons being within the degrees within which marriages are prohibited by law to be incestuous and void, or persons who are prohibited from marrying by reason of blood and between whom marriage is declared to be unlawful and void, who shall cohabit, or live together as husband and wife, or be guilty of a single act of adultery or fornication, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 7(5); 1857, ch. 64, art. 9; 1871, § 2787; 1880, § 2701; 1892, § 955; 1906, § 1031; Hemingway's 1917, § 756; 1930, § 774; 1942, § 2000; Laws,  1956, ch. 241; Laws, 1960, ch. 240.