Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 9 > 97-9-107
§ 97-9-107. Hindering prosecution in the second degree.
(1)  A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the second degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a misdemeanor, he renders criminal assistance to the other person.
(2)  Hindering prosecution in the second degree is a misdemeanor.
Sources: Laws, 2006, ch. 387, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 2006.