Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 9 > 97-9-125
§ 97-9-125. Tampering with physical evidence.
(1)  A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, and acting without legal right or authority, he:
(a) Intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its use, verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding;
(b) Knowingly makes, presents or offers any false physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the pending or prospective official proceeding; or
(c) Intentionally prevents the production of physical evidence by an act of force, intimidation or deception against any person.
(2)  Tampering with physical evidence is a Class 2 felony.
Sources: Laws, 2006, ch. 387, § 13, eff from and after July 1, 2006.