Statutes > Mississippi > Title-97 > 9 > 97-9-39
§ 97-9-39. Escape of prisoners; refusal of officer, jailer, etc., to arrest or confine; refusal to receive prisoners at jail; suffering an escape; accepting bribe to permit escape.
If any sheriff, jailer, constable, marshal, or other officer, shall wilfully and corruptly refuse to execute any lawful process directed to him or any of them, requiring the apprehension or confinement of any person charged with a criminal offense; or shall corruptly and wilfully omit to execute such process, by which such person shall escape; or shall wilfully refuse to receive in any jail under his charge any offender lawfully committed to such jail and ordered to be confined therein on any criminal charge or conviction, or any lawful process whatever; or shall suffer any person lawfully committed to his custody to escape and go at large, either wilfully or negligently; or shall receive any gratuity or reward, or any security or engagement for the same, to procure, assist, or connive at, or permit any prisoner in his custody on any criminal charge or conviction to escape, whether such escape be attempted or effected or not, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 5(18); 1857, ch. 64, art. 92; 1871, § 2557; 1880, § 2797; 1892, § 1074; 1906, § 1154; Hemingway's 1917, § 881; 1930, § 907; 1942, § 2136; Laws,  1986, ch. 459, § 39, eff from and after July 1, 1986.